It Is Not Amazing, It Is Absurd!

obam sings amazing grace

It is amazingly absurd
 that a slaver wrote a song
 and it was sung for a Black man.
How could this be more wrong?

Just how wrong could it be?
It was sung by one who is Black,
 and cheered on by ignorance.
They must have been on crack!

The lives of nine were so disgraced
 by an ignorant son-of-a-bitch.
He howled the words of a slaver;
 this puppet of the rich.

The nine that died while praying
 had hopes, but they were dashed.
No shield was there to save them
 when hate and Black skin clashed.

The hatred Blacks encounter
 is never far away.
It slithers through the doors of church
 even as they pray.

For all these hundreds of years,
Africa’s people suffered much.
And each new year will yield
 another death from hate’s cold touch!

Written by,

Shelby I. Courtland

©2015 Shelby I. Courtland

The song, ‘Amazing Grace’ was written by a white slave trader; a man that made his living off selling Black men, women and children into slavery, torture, rape, beatings, whippings and death. This slave trader turned to ‘god’ after riding out a horrific storm that caused him to become an Anglican priest, but nevertheless, he was a slave trader and for Black people to not even know the history of what they take up and run with, is beyond insanity.

Barack Obama is a Harvard graduate and therefore, should know better and yet, in the picture, those gathered around him, are supposedly, well-read and so they too, should have known better. But what we see is some Black people that either pretend ignorance or have dedicated themselves to remaining underneath Massa’s boot. As long as Massa is paying them, then they would sell their own grandma for the white man’s table scraps. Am I shocked at Obama’s filthy ass singing ‘Amazing Grace’ over Reverend Pinkney’s dead body? Hell no! His sell-out, bootlicking, Uncle Tom ass is a given, but every Black person should not just get down on their knees and continue to bow to Massa and go with the fucking flow! It is a damn shame when Black men cease to be men and will instead, shuffle and jive to the white man’s tune.

Amazing Grace was written by an Englishman who in the early part of his life was an outspoken atheist, libertine, and slave trader. John Newton was born in London in 1725, the son of a Puritan mother and a stern ship commander father who took him to sea when he was 11.

By 1745, Newton was enlisted in the slave trade, running captured slaves from Africa to, ironically, Charleston, S.C. After he rode out a storm at sea in 1748, he found his faith. He was ordained an Anglican priest in 1764 and became an important voice in the English abolitionist movement. At that time he wrote the autobiographical Amazing Grace, along with 280 other hymns.

 Oh the absurdity of ‘Amazing Grace’, written by your friendly neighborhood slave trader and sung at funerals for Black people shot up by white supremacists, everywhere. Soon to be sung at a church near you!

7 thoughts on “It Is Not Amazing, It Is Absurd!

  1. I agree with you. Black people need to stop singing that damn song! I had an uncle tell me it was written by a slave trader years ago. I told other people but they didn’t believe me.lol How ignorant is that??lol I’m sure Obama knows the history of that song. But then again would do you expect from a man who’s cousins with George Bush and Dick Cheney!lol Great post Shelby! I know exactly where you’re coming from.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Prince, you know we won’t stop. If Massa tells us that the song is a good un, why we’ze gonna sing it! If’n our piece of nice dirt president will deign to honor us with his rendition of a song written by a slave trader, why that’s just so fine and dandy. Massa can write songs for us and sing to us or we will while we is in the fields or the church, makes no difference ’cause Massa is white right and white is good!

      I gotta stop ’cause I’m gagging my own ass with that bullshit!

      Thank you for your comment Prince!

      Liked by 2 people

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s